FemBioBiz Season 2 - Zimbabwe

FemBioBiz Season 2 - Zimbabwe

Coordinated by National Biotechnology Authority (NBA)

 

Phase 1 participants

Phase 1 training: 4-6 June 2018

Tendai Gukuta

Tendai Gukuta

Student

Disease free sweet potato production 

Nompumelelo Sibanda

Nompumelelo Sibanda

Student

Production of Spirulinaplatensis

Angela Kandeya

Angela Kandeya

Student  

Exotic medicinal mushroom 

Tinotendaishe Mapomba

Tinotendaishe Mapomba

Student

Moringa purified water 

Sibonokuhle Fortunate Ncube

Sibonokuhle Fortunate Ncube

Student

Harpagophytum zeyheri medicinal plant

Busiso Olaga Mavankeni

Busiso Olaga Mavankeni

Student

Seed treatment with Trichoderma spp  

Faith Matanhike

Faith Matanhike

Student

Genetically-modifyied lactobacilli  bacteria

Sakhile Ndlovu

Sakhile Ndlovu

Student

Mungongo oil production

Nyasha Mapira

Nyasha Mapira 

Student

Beta-carotene enriched beverage

Rumbidzai Chitsa

Rumbidzai Chitsa 

Student

Linseed butter project

Makaita Faith Mugarisi

Makaita Faith Mugarisi

Student

Antioxidant rich flavoured tomato paste

Sicelo Dube

Sicelo Dube

LECBiotec

Laboratory equipment and consumables

Tsitsi Kure

Tsitsi Kure

Renewable Solutions

Renewable, recycling, reusing and waste management 

Dr Joice Ndlovu

Dr Joice Ndlovu

Agro-Women Association (AWA) 

Produces poultry meat, fish and other agro products

Clarity Ndlovu

Clarity Ndlovu

Klarex PBC

Personal care practice

Nyarai Kurebgaseka

Nyarai Kurebgaseka

Kaza Natural Oils

Natural oils processing

Dr Nyarai Paweni

Dr Nyarai Paweni

Sage ReStorative Health (SRH) 

Naturopathic practice 

Linda Mahakata

Linda Mahakata

Hagadol Enterprises 

Organic bio-fertiliser and organic farming  

Jennifer Mayer

Jennifer Mayer

Hutano Foods

Make high-quality and easy to enjoy snacks and porridges

Maureen Vere

Maureen Vere

Verager (Pvt) Ltd 

Food processing company

Nothando Msipa

Nothando Msipa

Domeshwa product

Dried tomatoes production

 

Eunita Chidziya

Eunita Chidziya

Eunique Investments 

Sustainable solutions using biotechnological inventions

 

 

Phase 2 participants

 

Jennifer Mayer

Jennifer Mayer

Hutano Foods

High-quality and easy to enjoy snacks and porridges

Dr Joice Ndlovu

Dr Joice Ndlovu

Agro-Women Association (AWA) 

Produces poultry meat, fish and other agro products

Dr Nyarai Paweni

Dr Nyarai Paweni

Sage ReStorative Health (SRH) 

Naturopathic practice 

Maureen Vere

Maureen Vere

Verager (Pvt) Ltd 

Food processing company

Sicelo Dube

Sicelo Dube

LECBiotec

Laboratory equipment and consumables

Nyarai Kurebgaseka

Nyarai Kurebgaseka

Kaza Natural Oils

Natural oils processing

Busiso Olaga Mavankeni

Busiso Olaga Mavankeni

Student

Seed treatment with Trichoderma spp  

Angela Kandeya

Angela Kandeya

Student  

Exotic medicinal mushroom 

Nyasha Mapira

Nyasha Mapira

Student

Beta-carotene enriched beverage

Sibonokuhle Fortunate Ncube

Sibonokuhle Fortunate Ncube 

Student

Harpagophytum zeyheri medicinal plant

 

Tendai Gukuta

Tendai Gukuta

Student

Disease free sweet potato production 

 

 

 

Phase 3 finalists

 

Jennifer Mayer

Jennifer Mayer

Hutano Foods

High-quality and easy to enjoy snacks and porridges

Sicelo Dube

Sicelo Dube

LECBiotec

Laboratory equipment and consumables

Nyarai Kurebgaseka

Nyarai Kurebgaseka

Kaza Natural Oils

Natural oils processing

 

 

Maureen Vere

Maureen Vere

Verager (Pvt) Ltd 

Food processing company